Real World Gardener Running Postman is Plant of the Week

July 13th, 2020

PLANT OF THE WEEK

Scientific Name:Kennedia rubicunda; 

Common name: Dusky Coral Pea, Running Postman

Family: Fabaceae

Etymology:Kennedia...after John Kennedy, an English nurseryman
rubicunda...referring to the colour of the flowers
Flowering
: Spring with pea like flowers, that is, a standard of 4 petals, a keel and two wings.

Grows: 3m high x 3m wide
Suitable as a trellis climber or covering embankments. Bird attracting.
Kennedia_rubicunda_RBGK.jpg
Kennedia rubicunda
This next plant is a climber as we have been taking about climbers for a couple of weeks. 
It’s got these attractive scarlet to pink flowers but what else? 
Let’s find out…
 

I'm talking with Adrian O’Malley, qualified horticulturist and native plant expert. 

 

 

PLAY: Kennedia rubicunda_8th July 2020 

The running postman title is probably because of the red flowers that appear on this fairly vigorous vine or creeper. 
Did you also know though that it’s a very useful medicinal plant to grow? 
Apparently its leaves were bruised and drunk as a tincture when recovering from illness. Don’t know what sort of illness though. 

 

Use it as a groundcover, for arches, teepees and vine supports. 

some will say that it's happy growing in a pot.  I can't be sure about that.
Dusky Coral Pea does best in full sun but will tolerate part shade. 

Kennedia%2B3.jpg

It needs to be protected from frosts.
There is another cultivar Kennedia nigricans that Adrian and Marianne mention. This has black and yellow coloured flowers. 
A cultivar known as Kennedia nigricans 'Minstrel' was registered with the Australian Cultivar Registration Authority by Goldup Nursery of Mount Evelyn, Victoria in September 1985. This cultivar was selected from a batch of seedlings in 1983 and has a pale colouration instead of the yellow, which appears almost white.

Play this podcast on Podbean App