Real World Gardener Hoyas in Plant of the Week

May 5th, 2020

PLANT OF THE WEEK

Scientific name:Hoya species. 

Common name:Wax flower

Family: Apocynaceae

 

There are some plants that quietly go about their business without too much fuss making them a little unnoticed in your garden.

I have these two hoyas in the garden, which flower without fail, fuss or drama. 
Then they flower, and you wonder at how marvelous the flower is and most likely think about how little you did anything for that plant to make it flower so well. 
  • So why is it that they're not stars in the garden?
1-Hoya%2Bcarnosa.jpg
Hoya carnosa

 Let’s find out more. 

I'm talking with Karen Smith editor of Hort Journal, www.hortjournal.com.au and President of the Interior Plantscape Association. 
You could best describe hoyas as evergreen perennial twining creepers or vines. 

1-DSC_0261-001.JPGThey mostly possess adventitious roots, which simply means roots that grow aerially from their twining stems.
  • They have simple entire fleshy leaves in opposite pairs.
  • The leaf shape varies considerably, with one species having heart shaped leaves: Hoya kerrii.
  • being in the Apocynaceae family, their stems often exude a sticky substance.
In their natural habitat, they often grow epiphytically on trees; some grow terrestrially, or occasionally in rocky areas.
  • Most hoya don’t mind being a little rootbound, as they are used to growing epiphytically, so I don’t often repot my hoya.
Hoyas are marvellous plants, and believe it or not, there are hoya societies with avid collectors 
around Australia. 

Bring them indoors or grow them outside, either under cover, under the shade of a tree, or if you’re in cold climate, in a green house.

1-Hoya%2Bsp..jpg
Hoya pubicalyx
Podbean App

Play this podcast on Podbean App